Privacy Policy - Mitratech

Mitratech Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice describes Mitratech Holdings, Inc.’s (“Mitratech” or “we”) privacy practices and those of Mitratech’s subsidiaries (Law Manager, Inc., Hitec (Laboratories) Ltd.). Mitratech and its subsidiaries may disclose Personal Information to each other for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice does not apply to third party websites or to people we do not control. This Privacy Notice also does not apply to information we obtain other than through our website(s). We may provide links to unaffiliated websites to which this Privacy Notice does not apply. You will need to review the privacy policy at each linked website to determine how that site treats your personal information.

We may change our Privacy Notice from time to time. The revised Privacy Notice will be posted on our website. Please check this page periodically for changes.

EU-U.S. AND SWISS-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD INFORMATION

Mitratech complies with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.

Mitratech has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Mitratech’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Mitratech commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Mitratech at support@mitratech.com. Please mark this request as “European/Swiss Privacy Shield Request: (First name, Last name)”

Mitratech has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to alternative dispute resolution providers located within the European Union and Switzerland. Specifically, the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPA) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). Mitratech commits to cooperate with these authorities and comply with the advice given regarding human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of individuals.

If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPA) or Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) for further information. The services of these authorities are provided at no cost to you. An individual has the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. Please refer to Annex I for additional information: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The information we gather on our website(s) generally includes the name of your company, your location (city, state or province, and country), Internet protocol address, time zone, the time and date you accessed our website, and the pages you reviewed while visiting our website. Additionally, we collect information on the search engines and search phrases used to find our website(s). We may also collect the name of your Internet Service Provider and the operating system of your computer.

User Registration: You will need to register to access some of the features on our website(s). Upon registration, we require you to provide your name, title, company, e-mail address, and phone number. A Mitratech representative will contact you to set up an account. We may request additional information from you at that time. This Privacy Notice does not apply to information we obtain other than through our website(s).

Social Network: Information you disclose in our social network becomes public information within the confines of the social network itself. Consider who might view any personal information you disclose in the social network before you disclose the information.

Use by Children: The website(s) run by Mitratech are not intended for minors under the age of 18. Mitratech does not knowingly or specifically collect information about minors under the age of 18 and believes that children of any age should get their parents’ or legal guardians’ consent before providing any Personal Information. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected such information, please notify us so that we may delete the information from our servers.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Mitratech uses the information we collect to identify and contact visitors to our website(s) who are seriously interested in our products and services. Our current policy is to not provide any of the information we collect to third parties other than to market our products and services. We will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Mitratech will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Using Mitratech’s Collaborative Accountability Applications, information can be processed on an organization’s own computers or on computers hosted by Mitratech. In the latter case, Mitratech is an Application Service Provider (ASP). Mitratech respects individual privacy and values the confidence of their customers, employees, business partners and others. Mitratech prides itself on upholding the highest ethical standards in its business practices. Mitratech shall not knowingly allow the property of a Customer to be used for any purpose other than the Customer’s processing, shall keep such Customer proprietary information confidential, and shall not disclose any such Customer proprietary information for any other purpose unless instructions are received in writing from an officer of the Customer. To help ensure and protect the confidentiality of a Customer’s business and to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to a Customer’s records, Mitratech shall adhere to best practice security procedures.

Choice: Mitratech will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. For sensitive personal information, Mitratech will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Mitratech will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

Access and Correction: Upon request, Mitratech will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, Mitratech Holdings, Inc. will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Transfers to Agents: Mitratech will obtain assurances from their agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Notice. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include, but are not limited to: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Privacy Shield Principles, being subject to EU Data Protection Authorities (DPA) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). Where Mitratech becomes aware that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Notice, Mitratech will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure. Mitratech shall remain liable if an agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Mitratech proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

International Transfer of Information Collected: Mitratech primarily stores data about customers and visitors to the Mitratech website in the United States. To facilitate Mitratech’s global operations, Mitratech may transfer and access such information from around the world, including from other countries in which Mitratech has operations, such as the United States, United Kingdom, and Australia. A list of the Mitratech’s global offices is available upon request. This Privacy Notice shall apply even if Mitratech transfers data to other countries.

Lawful Requests: Mitratech may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

SECURITY

Although we have implemented protective measures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to the information collected on our website(s), we cannot guarantee that the information we collect will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Notice.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California law, California residents may request once a year, free of charge, certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the address below:

    IT Administrator
    Mitratech Holdings, Inc.
    5001 Plaza on the Lake, Suite 111
    Austin, TX 78746

Please include the name and the address to which you would like us to respond, along with the name of the applicable site.

DEFINITIONS

For purposes of this Privacy Notice, the following definitions shall apply: “Personal information” means any information or set of information that identifies or is used by or on behalf of a Company to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information. “Sensitive personal information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, or that concerns an individual’s health. In addition, Mitratech will treat as sensitive personal information any information received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.

Privacy Notice Effective Date: January 1, 2017